top of page

Privacy Policy

 MenopauseX Privacy Policy – November 2023

 

Our contact details 

Name: Kat Holmes

E-mail:kat.holmes@menopausex.org

 

The type of personal information we collect 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name

  • Contact details

  • Postcode

  • Age

  • Ethnicity

  • Organisation 

 

How do we get personal information and why do we have it

The personal and special category information we process is provided to us directly by you, through our website, for one of the following reasons:

  • To enable the creation of and access to, insights about the impacts of menopause for your age and ethnicity

  • To sign up to our mailing list to hear about our products and services

  • To be contacted by MenopauseX for the provision of services to enable your organisation to benefit by offering improved menopause support to those impacted

 

We use the information that you have given us to perform analysis and create insight with a view to the provision of equitable healthcare and support for all those impacted by menopause.  All personal data will be pseudonymised during processing and while the data is at rest and all analysis is performed at an aggregate level.  This ensures that any risk of harm to the data subject in case of a security breach is minimised.

If you have submitted data for the purpose of being contacted by MenopauseX for the provision of services to you or your organisation we will only use the information for that purpose.

 

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Kat Holmes at kat.holmes@menopausex.org

(b) We have a contractual obligation (should we enter into a contract with an organisation/individual)

(c) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored by Wix which is the data store for the website platform that we use. Should you wish to find out more about Wix’s data security, you can find their privacy policy here -> https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

Access to this data is only through secure permissions granted by the data controller representative, Kat Holmes.  

Permissions are removed if the individual no longer represents MenopauseX.

We keep personal information and special category data for up to 5 years. We will then dispose of your information by requesting an individual with secure access to delete it from the Wix data store.  Personal and special category data is only kept in this store and is never duplicated or shared with anyone else.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact Kat Holmes at kat.holmes@menopausex.org if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint by contacting Kat Holmes at kat.holmes@menopausex.org

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

 

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

bottom of page